Tag Archive: sponsor family canada

Federal Government eliminates Family Reunification lottery; accepting 20,000 more Parent/Grandparent Sponsorship Applications

August 20, 2018

Today, Monday, August 20, 2018, the Government of Canada announced that it will be eliminating the lottery system for reuniting immigrant families and reverting back to a first-come, first-served system in 2019.

The federal government announced it will admit up to 20,500 parents and grandparents under its reunification program in 2019, and 21,000 in 2020.

To reach those targets, Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada will accept 20,000 parent and grandparent reunification applications next year, up from 17,000 this year and 10,000 in 2016.

But “instead of randomly selecting the sponsors to apply, we will invite them to submit an application to sponsor their parents and grandparents based on the order in which we receive their interest to sponsor forms,” reads a press release.

If you are interested in having your eligibility to sponsor your parent(s) and/or grandparent(s) assessed by our firm, please visit https://www.akcanada.com/assessment4.php

If you are already a client of Abrams & Krochak who has retained our services to sponsor your parent(s) and/or grandparent(s) and you have questions regarding this development, please send an e-mail to info@akcanada.com.

Parents/Grandparents Sponsorship Program to Reopen in New Year

December 22, 2017

In 2017, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) introduced a new process for application intake for sponsoring parents and grandparents. Now, potential sponsors must first notify IRCC that they are interested in sponsoring their parents and grandparents by submitting an “Interest to Sponsor” form. Using a random selection process, IRCC will then invite potential sponsors to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents.

Today, the Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, announced that the Program will reopen in 2018 and that the “Interest to Sponsor” form will be available at noon EST on January 2, 2018. Those who wish to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents in 2018 must first fill out this online form. It will be available until noon February 1, 2018.

Abrams & Krochak will be contacting all of its clients with pending Parent/Grandparent Sponsorship Applications at the beginning of January 2018.

Parent/Grandparent Sponsorship Program to Reopen

November 28, 2014

Citizenship and Immigration Canada will resume accepting applications of Canadian citizens/permanent residents, wishing to sponsor their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada, on January 2, 2015.

Application forms, guides and information on how to apply to the Parent/Grandparent Sponsorship Program became available this week.

Highlights of the Parent/Grandparent Sponsorship Program include:

1. The sponsorship undertaking period is twenty (20) years.

2. Sponsors must meet or exceed a minimum necessary income threshold for three (3) consecutive years prior to the date of Sponsorship.

3. Income evidence is limited to official documentation from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

4. Immigration officials have the authority to request updated evidence of income.

5. A maximum of 5,000 new complete Applications for the sponsorship of parents and grandparents will be accepted, beginning January 2, 2015.

Because of the quota and the high demand for this category (it was filled, last year, in just THREE (3) WEEKS), individuals who are interested in sponsoring their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada with Abrams & Krochak’s assistance are encouraged to contact the law firm at http://www.akcanada.com/contact.cfm with a request for assistance as soon as they can or to complete Abrams & Krochak’s Parent Grandparent Sponsorship Program Online Eligibility Assessment Questionnaire at http://www.akcanada.com/assessment4.cfm.

Parent Grandparent Sponsorship Program Relaunched

December 31, 2013

After a more than two (2) year moratorium on new Applications, which took effect on November 5, 2011, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will resume accepting applications of Canadian citizens/permanent residents, wishing to sponsor their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada, on January 2, 2014.

Application forms, guides and information on how to apply to the new Parent Grandparent Sponsorship Program became available, today, Tuesday, December 31, 2013.

The relaunched Parent Grandparent Sponsorship Program differs from the old in several respects:

1. The sponsorship undertaking period has been lengthened from ten (10) years to twenty (20) years.

2. The minimum necessary income to sponsor has been increased from “low income cutoff” to “low income cutoff + 30%”.

3. The period for demonstrating the minimum necessary income has been increased from one (1) year to three (3) years.

4. Income evidence has been limited to official documentation from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

5. Immigration officials have the authority to request updated evidence of income.

6. A maximum of 5,000 new complete Applications for the sponsorship of parents and grandparents will be accepted, beginning January 2, 2014.

Because of the quota and the high demand for this category, individuals who are interested in sponsoring their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada with Abrams & Krochak’s assistance are encouraged to contact the law firm at http://www.akcanada.com/contact.cfm with a request for assistance as soon as they can or to complete Abrams & Krochak’s Parent Grandparent Sponsorship Program Online Eligibility Assessment Questionnaire at http://www.akcanada.com/assessment4.cfm.

May we take this opportunity to wish you and yours a very Happy New Year!

Canadian Immigration News Update

January 24, 2012

AKCANADA IMMIGRATION NEWS

2011 is finally at an end. It was a year full of changes and new developments with respect to Canada’s Immigration system. This newsletter is a synopsis of all of those changes/new developments, which will continue to have an impact, well into 2012.

I. PARENTAL/GRANDPARENT SPONSORSHIPS – NEW “SUPER VISA”

Effective November 5, 2011, Citizenship and Immigration Canada was not accepting any new applications to sponsor parents or grandparents for up to twenty-four (24) months. The Department’s rationale for this decision was that the “temporary pause” would allow the Government of Canada to focus on those applicants already awaiting a decision and reduce the backlog in the parents and grandparents category.

As an alternative to sponsorship, the Government of Canada introduced the new “Parent and Grandparent Super Visa,” which will be valid for up to ten (10) years. The multiple-entry visa will allow an applicant to remain in Canada for up to twenty-four (24) months at a time without the need for renewal of their status. The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa came into effect on December 1, 2011, and Citizenship and Immigration Canada will be able to issue the visas, on average, within eight (8) weeks of the application. Parent and Grandparent Super Visa applicants will be required to obtain private Canadian health-care insurance for their stay in Canada.

Before submitting an application for a Super Visa, it is necessary to have a letter of invitation from a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, proof that the Canadian citizen or permanent resident has sufficient income or savings to support the visitor for the duration of the visit, and some evidence of the visitor’s ties to his/her country of citizenship to satisfy the visa officer that the visitor will return home at the end of the visit.

II. INVESTOR CATEGORY QUOTA

For the first time, ever, Citizenship and Immigration Canada imposed a quota on new applications in the Investor Category of the Business Class. Under new rules announced by the Government of Canada on June 24, 2011, a maximum of seven hundred (700) Investor Applications would be considered for processing from July 1, 2011 until June 30, 2012. The quota was quickly met.

If you wish to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada as an Investor with our assistance, it is IMPERATIVE that you retain/engage our services AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE so that we can have your entire Application package prepared and ready for filing by July 1, 2012 when the new quota for Investor Applications for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 is announced.

III. ENTREPRENEUR CATEGORY MORATORIUM

Also on June 24, 2011, the Government of Canada announced that it is currently reviewing the Entrepreneur Category of the Business Class and imposed a moratorium on new applications. As a result, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has temporarily stopped accepting new applications until the review is finalized (the date of which is currently unknown).

IV. FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER QUOTA, DEMAND LIST AND POSSIBLE CHANGES TO POINTS SYSTEM

A. Quota

Under new rules announced by the Government of Canada on June 24, 2011, a maximum of ten thousand (10,000) Federal Skilled Worker Applications would be considered for processing from July 1, 2011 until June 30, 2012. Within the ten thousand (10,000) cap, a maximum of five hundred (500) Federal Skilled Worker Applications per eligible occupation (any one (1) of the twenty-nine (29) occupations that appears on Canada’s General Occupations (Demand) List) would be considered for processing from July 1, 2011 until June 30, 2012. The General Occupations (Demand) List for the period of July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 remained the same as that for the period of June 26, 2010 to June 30, 2011.

As of January 16, 2012, 6,774 Federal Skilled Worker applications had already been received by the Centralized Intake Office and the quotas for the following occupations had already been filled:

  • Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  • Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
  • Biologists and Related Scientists
  • Specialist Physicians
  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • Dentists
  • Pharmacists
  • Registered Nurses

B. Demand List

As of January 16, 2012, the quotas for the following occupations remain unfilled:

  • Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
  • Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
  • Architects
  • Physiotherapists
  • Medical Radiation Technologists
  • Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Social Workers
  • Chefs
  • Cooks
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
  • Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
  • Industrial Electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Welders & Related Machine Operators
  • Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
  • Crane Operators
  • Drillers & Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
  • Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

If you wish to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker in one of the jobs whose quota has not yet been filled, it is imperative that you do so as quickly as possible so that your Application for Permanent Residence is filed before the quota for your particular occupation is reached OR the quota for ALL Federal Skilled Worker Applications is reached. Otherwise, you may have to wait until the new General Occupations (Demand) List is announced on July 1, 2012; however, should you do so, you run the risk that your occupation might no longer appear on that List, thereby rendering you ineligible to immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker.

C. Possible Changes to Points System

Citizenship and Immigration Canada is proposing changes to the Federal Skilled Worker program to help Canada select immigrants who have the best chance of integrating and making a better contribution to the Canadian economy.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada is consulting with stakeholders and the public on the proposed changes. The input received through the consultation process will be taken into account in the development of new regulations, which could take effect as early as the late spring/summer of 2012!

What are some of the proposed changes?

  • introducing minimum official language thresholds and increasing points for language;
  • making changes to the assessment of education points to reflect a foreign educational credential’s value in Canada;
  • redistributing points for age to benefit younger immigrants who will be active members of the workforce for a longer timeframe;
  • reducing points for foreign work experience and increasing points for Canadian work experience;
  • increasing the integrity of and simplifying the process for the Arranged Employment factor; and
  • facilitating the immigration of skilled tradespersons through criteria that are more specific to those in the skilled trades.

V. SELF-EMPLOYED CATEGORY AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER CLASS

Although there is a moratorium on new applications from Entrepreneurs, the quota for Investors is full and the quotas for the Federal Skilled Worker Class are quickly filling, one category of Immigration, which remains open and which has no quota is the Self-Employed category.

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, a self-employed person means a foreign national who has relevant experience and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.

Relevant experience means a minimum of two (2) years of experience, during the period beginning five (5) years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a decision is made on the application in any one of the following occupations:

I. Professional Occupations in Art and Culture

A. Librarians, Archivists, Conservators and Curators

  • 5111 Librarians
  • 5112 Conservators and Curators
  • 5113 Archivists

B. Writing, Translating and Public Relations Professionals

  • 5121 Authors and Writers
  • 5122 Editors
  • 5123 Journalists
  • 5124 Professional Occupations in Public Relations and Communications
  • 5125 Translators, Terminologists and Interpreters

C. Creative and Performing Artists

  • 5131 Producers, Directors, Choreographers and Related Occupations
  • 5132 Conductors, Composers and Arrangers
  • 5133 Musicians and Singers
  • 5134 Dancers
  • 5135 Actors and Comedians
  • 5136 Painters, Sculptors and Other Visual Artists

II. Technical and Skilled Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport

A. Technical Occupations in Libraries, Archives, Museums and Art Galleries

  • 5211 Library and Archive Technicians and Assistants
  • 5212 Technical Occupations Related to Museums and Art Galleries

B. Photographers, Graphic Arts Technicians and Technical and Co-ordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts

  • 5221 Photographers
  • 5222 Film and Video Camera Operators
  • 5223 Graphic Arts Technicians
  • 5224 Broadcast Technicians
  • 5225 Audio and Video Recording Technicians
  • 5226 Other Technical and Co-ordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
  • 5227 Support Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts

C. Announcers and Other Performers

  • 5231 Announcers and Other Broadcasters
  • 5232 Other Performers

D. Creative Designers and Craftspersons

  • 5241 Graphic Designers and Illustrators
  • 5242 Interior Designers
  • 5243 Theatre, Fashion, Exhibit and Other Creative Designers
  • 5244 Artisans and Craftspersons
  • 5245 Patternmakers – Textile, Leather and Fur Products

E. Athletes, Coaches, Referees and Related Occupations

  • 5251 Athletes
  • 5252 Coaches
  • 5253 Sports Officials and Referees
  • 5254 Program Leaders and Instructors in Recreation, Sport and Fitness

If you have self-employed work experience in any of these occupations and would like to be considered for admission to Canada as a self-employed business immigrant, please complete our Online Assessment Questionnaire at http://www.abramsandkrochak.com and we will assess your eligibility to do so within one (1) business day.

******************

We hope you enjoyed this Newsletter. To keep up-to-date on Canadian Immigration news, please read our blog at http://www.akcanada.com

Abrams & Krochak has been helping people tens of thousands of people from around the world immigrate to Canada since 1996. If you need assistance with respect to applying for:

  • Permanent Residence (Federal Skilled Worker Class/Business Class/Family Class)
  • Citizenship
  • Permanent Resident Card Renewal
  • Super Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Study Permit
  • Visitor Visa

please send us a message at http://www.akcanada.com/contact.cfm and we will respond to your query within one (1) business day.

If you would like your eligibility to immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker, Business Immigrant or Member of the Family Class assessed by Abrams & Krochak OR if you would like your eligibility to sponsor a Member of the Family Class assessed by Abrams & Krochak, please visit:

http://www.abramsandkrochak.com

Montreal man charged in alleged $500K immigration scheme

January 11, 2011

MONTREAL – A 62-year-old Île Bizard man is facing several dozen charges in connection with an immigration scheme that police say bilked Canadian taxpayers out of half a million dollars.

According to a release issued Friday by the RCMP’s Immigration, Passport and Commercial Crime Sections, Ahmad El-Akhal used fraudulent means to obtain Canadian passports and citizenship documents for several hundred people who were actually living in the Middle East. In addition, El-Akhal is alleged to have filed false income tax returns for some of the foreign nationals, allowing him to collect tax returns and benefits in their names totalling $500,000 from the Canada Revenue Agency.

Some of the charges against El-Akhal include aiding or abetting the making of a false representation, fraud, concealing material circumstances, counselling misrepresentation, forgery, uttering a forged document, conspiracy and possession of proceeds obtained by crime.

El-Akhal’s wife, Tahani Mohamad Hassan El-Akhal, 53, was charged jointly with her husband for possession of proceeds obtained by crime in the amount of $155,000.

A third party, identified as Hussam Hassan Ali Saif, 44, of Mississauga, Ont., is facing four charges in connection with the alleged scheme, including aiding or abetting the making of a false representation, fraud, concealing material circumstances and one conspiracy charge under the Criminal Code.

The three appeared for a bail hearing at the Ontario Court of Justice in Brampton, Ont., on Friday.

Take our FREE Online Assessment Today!

FREE ASSESSEMENT

Socialize with Abrams & Krochak