Free Assessment - Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker Class/Federal Skilled Trades Class/Canadian Experience Class

Please Note: Once you submit your completed Online Assessment Questionnaire, you should immediately receive an e-mail, confirming the personal data you supplied. If you do not receive such an e-mail, you likely provided an invalid e-mail address, in which case you are asked to contact us at askus@akcanada.com and provide an alternate e-mail address that we may use to contact you.

Step 1: Applicant - Personal Details

Please complete the Questionnaire below so that we can return your FREE online assessment. Once completed, please press the submit button found at the bottom of this page.

Step 2: Applicant - Education

Please check off your highest level of completed education

i.e. PhD in Organic Chemistry
i.e. Master of Social Work
i.e. 3 Year Bachelor of Science AND 2 Year Cooking Diploma
i.e. 3 Year Bachelor of Science OR 4 Year Cooking Diploma
i.e. 2 Year Apprenticeship in Woodworking
i.e. 1 Year Certificate in Cosmetology
i.e. Secondary/High School Diploma
i.e. Primary or Elementary School/No School

Step 3: Applicant - Work Experience

In the space below, please account for all of your PAID FULL-TIME work experience within the past 10 years. Full-Time work is 30 hours per week, or the equivalent thereof.

NOTE: Do not go back more than 10 years. Show only work experience from the month and year that is exactly 10 years back from today's date. Work experience prior to 10 years ago will not be credited.

 

From

To

Job Title/Description
 
Month
Year
Month
Year
Please select using buttons below

Present Job

2nd Last

3rd Last

4th Last

Other

Step 4: Applicant - Language Ability

For the purposes of the section, please acquaint yourself with the following terms:

Advanced proficiency is the range of abilities required to communicate effectively, appropriately, accurately and fluently in most contexts, topics and situations, from predictable to unfamiliar, and from general to professionally specific, in the most communicatively demanding contexts (i.e. FLUENT).

Intermediate proficiency allows a person to participate more fully in a wider variety of contexts. It is the range of abilities required to function independently in most familiar situations of daily social, educational and work-related life experience, and in some less predictable contexts (i.e. WELL).

Basic proficiency is the range of abilities required to communicate in common and predictable contexts and within the area of basic needs, common everyday activities, and familiar topics of immediate personal relevance (i.e. WEAK).

 

Speak

Write

Read

Understand

English

French

Step 5: Applicant - Financial Information

Indicate here your personal net worth in Canadian Dollars. Enter amount in numbers only - do not use commas, spaces or decimal points. To calculate your total personal net worth, you must do the following:

  1. List all of your fixed assets, such as real estate and cars, at their current value.
  2. List all of your liquid assets: cash, certificates of deposit, stocks, bonds and bank accounts.
  3. List all jewelry, furniture and household items at their current value.
  4. Add all of the above. These are your total assets.
  5. Subtract all of your debts, such as your mortgage, car loan and credit card balances, from your total assets.

IE:- (1 + 2 + 3) - (5) = your total personal net worth.

Total net worth ( in CAD only. Do not use commas, spaces or decimal points - eg. 10000)

$CDN

For your convenience an International Currency Converter can be found here

- click here

Do you have a Spouse/Common-Law Partner/Same-Sex Partner?

Step 6: Spouse/Partner - Personal Details (if applicable)

Step 7: Spouse/Partner: Education Details (if applicable)

Please check off your highest level of completed education

i.e. PhD in Organic Chemistry
i.e. Master of Social Work
i.e. 3 Year Bachelor of Science AND 2 Year Cooking Diploma
i.e. 3 Year Bachelor of Science OR 4 Year Cooking Diploma
i.e. 2 Year Apprenticeship in Woodworking
i.e. 1 Year Certificate in Cosmetology
i.e. Secondary/High School Diploma
i.e. Primary or Elementary School/No School

Step 8: Spouse/Partner - Work Experience (if applicable)

In the space below, please account for all of your Spouse/Partner's PAID FULL-TIME (30 hours per week, or the equivalent thereof) work experience within the past 10 years. Remember: Do not go back more than exactly 10 years from today's date. If your Spouse/Partner has no work experience for a specific time period, choose Job Code 4412-Homemaker.

 

From

To

Job Title/Description
 
Month
Year
Month
Year
Please select using buttons below

Spouse's/Partner's
Present Job

Spouse's/Partner's
2nd Last

Spouse's/Partner's
3rd Last

Spouse's/Partner's
4th Last

Spouse's/Partner's
Other

Step 9: Spouse/Partner - Language Ability (if applicable)

For the purposes of the section, please acquaint yourself with the following terms:

Advanced proficiency is the range of abilities required to communicate effectively, appropriately, accurately and fluently in most contexts, topics and situations, from predictable to unfamiliar, and from general to professionally specific, in the most communicatively demanding contexts (i.e. FLUENT).

Intermediate proficiency allows a person to participate more fully in a wider variety of contexts. It is the range of abilities required to function independently in most familiar situations of daily social, educational and work-related life experience, and in some less predictable contexts (i.e. WELL).

Basic proficiency is the range of abilities required to communicate in common and predictable contexts and within the area of basic needs, common everyday activities, and familiar topics of immediate personal relevance (i.e. WEAK).

 
Speak
Write
Read
Understand

Spouse's/Partner's English

Spouse's/Partner's French

Step 10: Arranged Employment

Do you have:

A) a job offer for permanent/indeterminate employment in a managerial/professional/technical occupation or in a skilled trade from a prospective or existing Canadian employer AND a positive or neutral Labour Market Impact Assessment from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)?

B) a job offer for permanent/indeterminate employment in a managerial/professional/technical occupation or in a skilled trade from a prospective or existing Canadian employer AND are exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment because of NAFTA/GATS, etc.?

Step 11: Additional Questions for Applicant and Spouse/Partner (if applicable)

Do you have:

A) a minimum of 1 year of full-time (30 hours per week, or the equivalent thereof) authorized work experience in Canada in a managerial/professional/technical occupation or in a skilled trade?

B) a job offer for permanent/indeterminate employment in a managerial/professional/technical occupation or in a skilled trade from a prospective or existing Canadian employer AND a positive or neutral Labour Market Impact Assessment from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)?

C) a job offer for permanent/indeterminate employment in a managerial/professional/technical occupation or in a skilled trade from a prospective or existing Canadian employer AND are exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment because of NAFTA/GATS, etc.?

Do you or your spouse/partner have:

a minimum of 2 years or more full-time (15 hours per week, or the equivalent thereof) previous authorized studies in Canada in a program of at least 2 years in duration?

a living relative in Canada, age 18 or over, who is a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident AND closer in relationship than a cousin?

Does your spouse/partner have:

a minimum of 1 year of full-time (30 hours per week, or the equivalent thereof) authorized work experience in Canada?

High Basic Proficiency (or higher) in each of Reading/Writing/Speaking/Understanding in either English or French?

Step 12: Final Questions

Have you, your Spouse/Partner, or any of your dependants ever:

had any serious disease or physical or mental disorder ?

been convicted of or are currently charged with any crime or offence in any country ?

applied previously for temporary status in Canada (i.e. visitor/student/worker) ?

been refused a Canadian immigrant visa /Temporary Resident (Visitor) Visa /Study Permit /Work Permit or that of any other country ?

been refused admission to, or ordered to leave Canada or any other country ?

been involved in the commission of a war crime or a crime against humanity ?

applied previously for permanent status in Canada ?

If you have answered "yes" to any of the questions in Steps 10, 11 OR 12 above, please provide details, below:

Why have you contacted Abrams & Krochak? How can Abrams & Krochak assist you?

How did you learn about our website?

Very important - Please confirm your e-mail address here

I certify that the information furnished by me in the above form is true and correct, to the best of my knowledge, and is provided for the sole purpose of my FREE assessment regarding Immigration to Canada. I consent to receiving correspondence from Abrams & Krochak at the e-mail address, above, regarding my Immigration assessment and regarding Canadian Immigration news that Abrams & Krochak believes may be of interest to me. I understand that I have the option of withdrawing my consent at any time.