Free Assessment : Sponsor a Spouse/Partner/Child

Important information for the sponsor before completing the Spouse/Partner/Dependent Child Questionnaire:

You can sponsor a person as your spouse if that person is of the opposite or same sex, sixteen (16) years of age or older and married to you. The marriage must be legally recognized in the country where it took place and in Canada.

You can sponsor a person as your common-law partner if that person is of the opposite or same sex, has cohabited in a conjugal relationship with you for a period of at least one (1) year and is still cohabiting with you.

You can sponsor a person as a conjugal partner if that person is residing outside Canada and you have maintained with this person a conjugal relationship for at least one (1) year, but you have not cohabited with him or her for at least twelve (12) continuous months. In order for a conjugal partner sponsorship to be approved, it will be necessary to demonstrate why the couple is unable to be legally married and why the couple is unable to reside together for at least twelve (12) continuous months. Note: Once the sponsorship Application is submitted, the immigrant should not enter Canada as a visitor during the processing of the Application. If your sponsorship is successful, your conjugal partner becomes a permanent resident of Canada but cannot exercise any rights or privileges associated with common-law status until you have cohabited for at least one (1) year.

You can sponsor a person as a dependent child if that person is under age nineteen (19) or over age nineteen (19) and mentally or physically disabled and dependent on his/her parent(s).

You cannot sponsor a person as your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner if:

  • that person is under sixteen (16) years of age;
  • you are a permanent resident and at the time you made your Application for permanent residence, that person was a non-accompanying family member, former spouse or common-law partner and was not examined;
  • you previously sponsored another spouse, a common-law partner or a conjugal partner and three (3) years have not passed since that spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner became a permanent resident.

Further, you cannot sponsor a person as your spouse if:

  • you or this person were the spouse of another person at the time of your marriage;
  • you have lived separate and apart from this person for at least one (1) year and are in a common-law relationship with another person.

You may be eligible to sponsor if:

  • the person you want to sponsor is a Member of the Family Class. If he or she is not, you will be found not to be a sponsor;
  • you are eighteen (18) years of age or older;
  • you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • you reside in Canada (Canadian citizens not residing in Canada may sponsor their spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and/or dependent children who have no dependent children of their own. They must satisfy Immigration officials that they will reside in Canada at the time their sponsored spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and/or children become permanent residents of Canada. Canadians travelling abroad as tourists are not considered to be residing outside Canada);
  • you sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic requirements of the person being sponsored and, if applicable, his or her dependent children;
  • you and the person being sponsored sign an Agreement that confirms that each of you understands your mutual obligations and responsibilities.

There is no minimum income that you must earn in order to be eligible to sponsor.

Please Note: Once you submit your completed Online Assessment Questionnaire, you should immediately receive an e-mail, confirming the personal data you supplied. If you do not receive such an e-mail, you likely provided an invalid e-mail address, in which case you are asked to contact us at askus@akcanada.com and provide an alternate e-mail address that we may use to contact you.

Section 1 - General Details of Sponsor and Applicant

(i) Sponsor's Details

(ii) Applicant's Details

Are you legally married?
If not legally married, have you cohabited with your partner in a conjugal relationship for a period of 1 year or more?
If not legally married and if you have not cohabited with your partner in a conjugal relationship for a period of 1 year or more, how long have you been in a conjugal relationship with your partner but not living together?

Section 2 - Questions about the Sponsor

Is the Sponsor in receipt of social assistance for a reason other than disability?
Is the Sponsor an undischarged bankrupt as defined in the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act?
Has anyone that the Sponsor has previously sponsored, or any of their family members, received social assistance during the validity period of the undertaking?
Did the Sponsor co-sign an undertaking where the sponsored person or his or her family members received social assistance during the validity period of the undertaking?
Has the Sponsor been ordered to leave Canada?
Is the Sponsor late in making a required payment on an Immigration loan, a performance bond or any other amounts which they have agreed to pay under Canadian Immigration legislation, and have not made arrangements to defer payments?
Is the Sponsor currently detained in a jail, prison, penitentiary or reformatory?
In the five (5) years preceding this Application, has the Sponsor been convicted of a sexual offence or an offence against the person in relation to one of their family members?
Has the Sponsor been ordered by a court to make support payments to their spouse or child and has neglected to do so?
Does the Sponsor currently have a Sponsorship Application being processed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials that was filed either by himself/herself or by any third party individual/lawyer/law firm/consultant/consultancy service/company?
Is the Sponsor the subject of an Application to revoke their citizenship for which a decision has not been made yet?
Is the Sponsor the subject of a report on inadmissibility?
Has the Sponsor been charged with an offence under an Act of Parliament punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least ten (10) years?

Section 3- Questions about the Applicant

Has the Applicant been convicted of, or is the Applicant currently charged with, on trial for, or party to a crime or offence, or subject of any criminal proceedings in any country?
Has the Applicant previously sought refugee status in Canada or applied for a Canadian immigrant or permanent resident visa or visitor or temporary resident visa?
Has the Applicant been refused refugee status in, or an immigrant or permanent resident visa or visitor or temporary resident visa to, Canada or any other country, or have they been refused a Certificat de selection du Quebec (CSQ) to Quebec?
Has the Applicant been involved in an act of genocide, a war crime or in the commission of a crime against humanity?
Has the Applicant used, planned or advocated the use of armed struggle or violence to reach political, religious or social objectives?
Has the Applicant been associated with a group that used, uses, advocated or advocates the use of armed struggle or violence to reach political, religious or social objectives?
Has the Applicant been a member of an organization that is or was engaged in an activity that is part of a pattern of criminal activity?
Has the Applicant been detained or put in jail?
Has the Applicant had any serious disease or physical or mental disorder?

How did you learn about our website?

I certify that the information furnished by me in the above form is true and correct, to the best of my knowledge, and is provided for the sole purpose of my FREE assessment regarding Sponsorship for Canadian Immigration. I consent to receiving correspondence from Abrams & Krochak at the e-mail address, above, regarding my Immigration assessment and regarding Canadian Immigration news that Abrams & Krochak believes may be of interest to me. I understand that I have the option of withdrawing my consent at any time.