Free Assessment: Business Class

Please complete the following short form if you wish to have your eligibility for Immigration to Canada assessed as a Self-Employed business immigrant or under the Start Up Visa program.

Self-Employed business immigrants are those that have the intention and ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic, or athletic life of Canada.

Only immigrants who have been self-employed in cultural activities or in athletics, or have participated at a world class level in cultural activities or athletics or have farm management experience are eligible within the Self-Employed business class.

The Start-Up Visa program is intended for applicants who want to start and grow a high-potential start-up company that sets a goal of selling to customers in at least five (5) countries."

Please Note: Once you submit your completed Online Assessment Questionnaire, you should immediately receive an e-mail, confirming the personal data you supplied. If you do not receive such an e-mail, you likely provided an invalid e-mail address, in which case you are asked to contact us at askus@akcanada.com and provide an alternate e-mail address that we may use to contact you.

Section 1 - Your Personal Details

Do you have a Spouse/Common-Law Partner/Same-Sex Partner.

Indicate here your personal net worth in Canadian Dollars. Enter amount in numbers only - do not use commas, spaces or decimal points. To calculate your total personal net worth, you must do the following:

  1. List all fixed assets of you and your spouse/partner (if applicable), such as real estate and cars, at their current value.
  2. List all liquid assets of you and your spouse/partner (if applicable): cash, certificates of deposit, stocks, bonds and bank accounts.
  3. List all jewelry, furniture and household items at their current value of you and your spouse/partner (if applicable).
  4. Add all of the above. These are your total assets.
  5. Subtract all debts, such as mortgage, car loan and credit card balances of you and your spouse/partner (if applicable), from your total assets.

IE:- (1 + 2 + 3) - (5) = your total personal net worth.

Total net worth ( in CAD only )

$CDN

For your convenience an International Currency Converter can be found here

- click here

Section 2 - Questions to confirm your Business Experience

(i) Ownership Option

Have you owned and operated a business or percentage of a business within the past five (5) years ?
If Yes, please answer the following questions regarding the business, starting with the most recent business year, Year 1:
 
Year 1
Year 2
Year 3
Year 4
Year 5
Percentage Ownership of Business
  %
  %
  %
  %
  %
Number of full-time employees (ie. 30 hours per week or more)
Sales (in CAD)
Net Income (in CAD)
Equity (in CAD)

(ii) Management Option

As an alternative to actual ownership, can you provide documentary proof that, over any two (2) of the last five (5) years, you have managed at least five (5) full-time (30 hours per week or more) employees in a business?

(iii) Details of business activities

Please furnish details below of your business activities, to date, including:

Type of business

Your role within the business

Your duties and responsibilities within the business

and any other information you deem relevant for our purposes.

Please indicate the type of business activity in which you would like to engage upon arriving in Canada. If you are not interested in engaging in business activity in Canada, please indicate what you intend to do upon arriving in Canada.

Section 3 - General Questions

Have you or your accompanying dependants ever:

had any serious disease or physical or mental disorder ?

been convicted of or are currently charged with any crime or offence in any country ?

applied previously for temporary status in Canada (i.e. visitor/student/worker) ?

been refused a Canadian immigrant visa /Temporary Resident (Visitor) Visa /Study Permit /Work Permit or that of any other country ?

been refused admission to, or ordered to leave Canada or any other country ?

been involved in the commission of a war crime or a crime against humanity ?

applied previously for permanent status in Canada ?

If you have answered "yes" to any of the questions above, please provide details below:

How did you learn about our website?

Very important - Please confirm your e-mail address here

I certify that the information furnished by me in the above form is true and correct, to the best of my knowledge, and is provided for the sole purpose of my FREE assessment regarding Business Immigration to Canada. I consent to receiving correspondence from Abrams & Krochak at the e-mail address, above, regarding my Immigration assessment and regarding Canadian Immigration news that Abrams & Krochak believes may be of interest to me. I understand that I have the option of withdrawing my consent at any time.