Tag Archive: federal skilled trades


Save 20% on Your Express Entry to Canada!

September 6, 2016

Join Abrams & Krochak in celebrating our 20th anniversary this year. To celebrate, we are offering a discount on our legal fees for Express Entry Applications from 1,980 USD to 1,500 USD. That is a greater than 20% savings and we would like to pass the savings along to you! This limited time offer is our way of saying “thank you” to the tens of thousands of individuals from every part of the globe whom we have helped to relocate to Canada since 1996. We hope that you, too, will become a part of this great group of Canadian immigrants.

If you will recall, at some point since January 2015, we favourably assessed your eligibility to immigrate to Canada under the Express Entry System. If you have not yet created an Express Entry Online Profile and wish to take advantage of our offer of lower legal fees and enlist our assistance with an Express Entry Application, please take note of the following instructions:

To retain/engage Abrams & Krochak’s services, please download Abrams & Krochak’s Agreement by visiting:


In order to view the document, you must have Adobe Reader software installed on your computer. If you do not, the software can be downloaded free of charge by visiting:


Once you have downloaded the Agreement, you need only print your name AND insert your signature on the document, where indicated, and return the document to our office with your initial payment of our legal fees.

Once you are invited to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada, there is no reason why your Application would be refused. The two (2) most common reasons for refusal are (i) medical and/or criminal inadmissibility of the immigrant over which we have no control and (ii) misrepresentation of fact/fraudulent documents, again over which we have no control. In the event that you are not invited to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada, after being in the Express Entry pool for twelve (12) months, you can resubmit your candidacy on a limitless basis and we would help you to do so at no additional cost.

Payment instructions can be obtained by visiting:


The easiest way to remit payment is by credit card or VISA debit card online at https://www.akcanada.com/payment/

I wish to inform you that it has been our experience that sometimes, for your protection, credit/debit card companies refuse to authorize online payments if the amount exceeds a certain pre-set limit or if a payment is being remitted over the Internet, especially to an overseas company (for fear of a stolen credit/debit card and/or credit/debit card fraud). Your best course of action might be to telephone your card issuer and advise them that you will be making a payment online to Canada. More than likely, they will pre-authorize the transaction and then you can remit payment at https://www.akcanada.com/payment/

Should you follow this route, please note that our Online Payment Facility at https://www.akcanada.com/payment/ is secure. Please be advised that any personal information you supply is kept in the strictest confidence and, for your own protection, no information is held on any of our servers. Furthermore, our Online Payment Facility is secured by Chase Paymentech and cannot be viewed by any third party. All transactions are processed directly with our banking institutions by Chase Paymentech, the industry standard, at the highest available current encrypted security level.

The form asks for information about the cardholder. You will supply YOUR information.

The form also asks for information about the person on whose behalf payment is being made. Again, you will supply YOUR information.

The form asks for a six digit matter number. Leave this part blank. You will not be assigned a six digit matter number until such time as you are a client of our firm.

If remitting the first installment of our legal fees, via wire transfer, credit card or VISA debit card at:


the signed Agreement can be faxed or scanned and e-mailed to our office. If remitting the first installment of our legal fees, via money order/bank draft/cashier’s cheque/traveller’s cheque, the signed Agreement can be sent to our office, via mail or courier, in the same envelope as that in which you enclose your payment. We recommend you use a courier service such as FedEx/UPS/DHL since international mail to Canada can take several weeks to arrive.

Please ensure to inform us by what method and on what date you remit payment of the first installment of our legal fees so that we may monitor the status of your payment and anticipate its timely arrival in Canada. Once payment has been made, kindly provide us with the requested information at your earliest convenience.

Just as soon as your initial payment has been received by our office, we shall prepare our preliminary package to send to you, via e-mail, which contains all of the necessary forms, document checklists, instructions and information so as to enable you to commence the Immigration process to Canada with our assistance.


We look forward to representing you and to seeing you, soon, in Canada!

Otherwise, if you wish to have your eligibility to immigrate to Canada under the Express Entry System assessed/reassessed by our law firm, please visit https://www.akcanada.com/assessment1.php and you will receive your new assessment within one (1) business day. Likewise, if you are an existing client of Abrams & Krochak and have a question, regarding your file, please send an e-mail to info@akcanada.com<mailto:info@akcanada.com>.


Federal Skilled Trades Class Launch Date Formally Announced

December 10, 2012

On Monday, December 10, 2012, Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced the January 2, 2013 launch of a new Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP).

In order to qualify under the FSTP, applicants will need to:

1. have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province or territory to ensure that applicants are “job ready” upon arrival;

2. meet a basic language requirement;

3. have a minimum of two years of work experience as a skilled tradesperson, to ensure that the applicant has recent and relevant practice as a qualified journeyman; and

4. have the skills and experience that match those set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC B) system, showing that they have performed the essential duties of the occupation.

In order to manage intake, avoid backlogs and ensure fast processing times, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will accept up to a maximum of 3,000 applications in the first year of the FSTP.

Eligible occupations will include electricians, welders, heavy-duty equipment mechanics, and pipefitters, among others. CIC is currently working with the provinces, territories and federal government partners on the list of skilled trades’ occupations that are experiencing acute labour shortages and which will qualify under the program. This list will be announced prior to the program opening on January 2, 2013.

More details, regarding the FSTP, will be published on Abrams & Krochak’s website, once the information becomes available from CIC.


August 20, 2012

On Friday, August 17, 2012, Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced proposed regulatory changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Class and Canadian Experience Class as well as the creation of the Federal Skilled Trades Class. All of these changes will take effect on January 1, 2013.


Among the changes announced by the Minister are:

• Increasing the importance of language by establishing new minimum official language thresholds and increasing the points awarded for “Language” from 24 to 28 points;

• Increasing the emphasis on younger immigrants by increasing the points awarded for “Age” from 10-12 points and awarding maximum points to applicants between the ages of 18-35;

• Increasing the points awarded for Canadian work experience and reducing the points awarded for foreign work experience from 21 to 15 points;

• Simplifying the arranged employment process; and

• Awarding points for spousal language ability and Canadian experience.

Another change announced by the Minister is the creation of the “Educational Credential Assessment”. As of January 2013, all Federal Skilled Worker Class applicants will have to have their education abroad assessed against Canadian education standards by designated organizations chosen by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). CIC will then award points according to how an applicant’s foreign educational credential compares to a completed educational credential in Canada.


Also announced by the Minister was the creation of the Federal Skilled Trades Class to facilitate the immigration of certain skilled tradespersons in Canada, in response to labour market needs. The Class would be open to skilled tradespersons with experience in the following occupational areas: Industrial, Electrical and Construction Trades; Maintenance and Equipment Operation Trades; Supervisors and Technical Occupations in Natural Resources, Agriculture and Related Production; Processing, Manufacturing and Utilities Supervisors and Central Control Operators; as well as Chefs and Cooks, and Bakers and Butchers.

Applicants to the proposed program would be required to meet four (4) minimum requirements:

1. A qualifying offer of employment from up to two (2) employers in Canada of at least one (1) year duration or a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial Apprenticeship Authority;

2. Language proficiency, as evidenced by a test from a designated language testing organization that demonstrates the applicant’s abilities in the requisite skill areas meet the threshold set by the Minister in all four (4) language abilities (speaking, reading, writing, oral comprehension);

3. Twenty-four (24) months of work experience (after qualification/certification in the country where the work was performed, where applicable) in the same skilled trade in the last five (5) years; and

4. Qualifications that satisfy employment requirements as described by the National Occupational Classification, except for certification and licensing requirements, which are difficult to obtain outside Canada.


The Minister announced that the Canadian work experience requirement will be reduced from twenty-four (24) months to twelve (12) in the preceding thirty-six (36) months. Only applicants with managerial/professional/technical/skilled trade work experience would continue to qualify for the Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

Furthermore, just as will be the case with the Federal Skilled Worker Class, a minimum language threshold will be required in each of the four (4) abilities for applicants to the CEC. Initially, it is anticipated that the threshold would be set at “moderate intermediate proficiency” in speaking, oral comprehension, reading and writing for applicants with managerial/professional/technical work experience and “low intermediate” proficiency in each ability for applicants with skilled trade work experience.


If you are an existing Federal Skilled Worker Class client of Abrams & Krochak who has not yet applied for Permanent Residence, your qualifications will be subject to the revised points grid/selection criteria and you will have to have your foreign educational credentials assessed. Likewise, if you are a skilled tradesperson, you might qualify in the new Federal Skilled Trades Class. If you have questions regarding the status of your Application, please send us an e-mail to info@akcanada.com.

If you are not yet a client of Abrams & Krochak but wish to become one and have not yet had your eligibility to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada in the Federal Skilled Worker Class assessed by the firm, please visit http://www.abramsandkrochak.com/skilled-worker for your free eligibility assessment. If you have already received a favourable Federal Skilled Worker Class eligibility assessment from the firm, please send an e-mail to askus@akcanada.com and Abrams & Krochak will be more than happy to reassess your eligibility and, if favourable, represent you on the understanding that your Application for Permanent Residence cannot be filed until January 2013 at the earliest, and on the assumption that your eligibility to immigrate is not adversely affected by the possible publication of an Occupational Demand List and your occupation(s) do(es) not appear on the List. In the event that your eligibility to immigrate IS adversely affected, Abrams & Krochak will work with you to explore other options to make your proposed Canadian Immigration plans a success (i.e. Arranged Employment/Provincial Nominee Programs/ Temporary Visas (i.e. Work Permits/Study Permits), etc.).

With all of the changes taking place with respect to Canada’s Immigration system and all of the uncertainty that these changes have caused, one thing is certain: Now more than ever it is wise to have legal representation to help you understand and navigate the complex Canadian Immigration Application process.