Immigrate to Canada:
Family Class

Canada Immigration: Family Class

Foreign nationals may be selected as members of the Family Class on the basis of their relationship to a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident. Canadian citizens (including, in certain circumstances, those residing abroad with the intention to return to Canada to reside) and permanent residents (restricted to those residing in Canada, only), age eighteen (18) and over, may sponsor the following members of the Family Class (subject to meeting eligibility requirements) for Canada Immigration:

  • their spouse
  • their common-law/same-sex partner
  • their conjugal partner
  • their dependent children under age nineteen (19)
  • their dependent children age nineteen (19) and over (if they are mentally or physically disabled and dependent on their parent(s))
  • children adopted or to be adopted by them, or under their guardianship
  • parents
  • grandparents
  • other prescribed family members (i.e. last remaining family member under humanitarian and compassionate grounds where it is warranted).

Find out if you or your relative qualifies for Canadian Permanent Residence.

Answer a few simple questions and we will tell you if you or your relative qualifies for Family Class Immigration:

Sponsor a spouse, partner or dependent child


Sponsor a Parent or Grandparent



As an alternative to sponsorship of a parent/grandparent, the Government of Canada offers the "Parent and Grandparent Super Visa," which will be valid for up to ten (10) years. The multiple-entry visa will allow an applicant to remain in Canada for up to twenty-four (24) months at a time without the need for renewal of their status. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will be able to issue the visas, on average, within eight (8) weeks of the Application. This means that instead of waiting for eight (8) years, a parent or a grandparent can come to Canada within eight (8) weeks. Parent and Grandparent Super Visa applicants will be required to obtain private Canadian health-care insurance for their stay in Canada.

Permanent Status - Canada Immigration Categories:

Federal Skilled Worker Class Provincial Nominee Program Canadian Experience Class Federal Skilled Trades Class Family Class Business Self-Employed

Temporary Status In Canada:

If you wish to come to Canada on a temporary basis, you can come as either a visitor, a student or a worker, assuming, of course, that you meet eligibility requirements.

Study Permits Temporary Resident (Visitor) Visas Work Permits